Members of the Federal Reserve Board and Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System…

Members of the Federal Reserve Board and Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
Name and District Date of initial oath of office Other dates and information relating to membership
W.G. McAdoo
Secretary of the Treasury Dec. 23, 1913 Dec. 15, 1918
John Skelton Williams8
Comptroller of the Currency Feb. 2, 1914 Mar. 2, 1921
Charles S. Hamlin
Boston Aug. 10, 1914 Reappointed in 1916 and 1926. Served until Feb. 3, 1936.
Paul M. Warburg
New York Aug. 10, 1914 Term expired Aug. 9, 1918.
Frederic A. Delano
Chicago Aug. 10, 1914 Resigned July 21, 1918.
W.P.G. Harding
Atlanta Aug. 10, 1914 Term expired Aug. 9, 1922.
Adolph C. Miller
San Francisco Aug. 10, 1914 Reappointed in 1924. Reappointed in 1934 from the Richmond District. Served until Feb. 3, 1936.
Albert Strauss
New York Oct. 26, 1918 Resigned Mar. 15, 1920.
Carter Glass
Secretary of the Treasury Dec. 16, 1918 Feb. 1, 1920
Henry A. Moehlenpah
Chicago Nov. 10, 1919 Term expired Aug. 9, 1920.
David F. Houston
Secretary of the Treasury Feb. 2, 1920 Mar. 3, 1921
Edmund Platt
New York June 8, 1920 Reappointed in 1928. Resigned Sept. 14, 1930.
David C. Wills
Cleveland Sept. 29, 1920 Term expired Mar. 4, 1921.
Andrew W. Mellon
Secretary of the Treasury Mar. 4, 1921 Feb. 12, 1932
John R. Mitchell
Minneapolis May 12, 1921 Resigned May 12, 1923.
Milo D. Campbell
Chicago Mar. 14, 1923 Died Mar. 22, 1923.
Daniel R. Crissinger
Comptroller of the Currency Mar. 17, 1921 Apr. 30, 1923
Daniel R. Crissinger
Cleveland May 1, 1923 Resigned Sept. 15, 1927.
Henry M. Dawes
Comptroller of the Currency May 1, 1923 Dec. 17, 1924
George R. James
St. Louis May 14, 1923 Reappointed in 1931. Served until Feb. 3, 1936.
Edward H. Cunningham
Chicago May 14, 1923 Died Nov. 28, 1930.
Joseph W. McIntosh
Comptroller of the Currency Dec. 20, 1924 Nov. 20, 1928
Roy A. Young
Minneapolis Oct. 4, 1927 Resigned Aug. 31, 1930.
J.W. Pole
Comptroller of the Currency Nov. 21, 1928 Sept. 20, 1932
Eugene Meyer
New York Sept. 16, 1930 Resigned May 10, 1933.
Wayland W. Magee
Kansas City May 18, 1931 Term expired Jan. 24, 1933.
Ogden L. Mills
Secretary of the Treasury Feb. 12, 1932 Mar. 4, 1933
William H. Woodin
Secretary of the Treasury Mar. 4, 1933 Dec. 31, 1933
J.F.T. O’Connor
Comptroller of the Currency May 11, 1933 Feb. 1, 1936
Eugene R. Black
Atlanta May 19, 1933 Resigned Aug. 15, 1934.
M.S. Szymczak
Chicago June 14, 1933 Reappointed in 1936 and 1948. Resigned May 31, 1961.
J.J. Thomas
Kansas City June 14, 1933 Served until Feb. 10, 1936.
Henry Morgenthau, Jr.
Secretary of the Treasury Jan. 1, 1934 Feb. 1, 1936
Marriner S. Eccles
San Francisco Nov. 15, 1934 Reappointed in 1936, 1940, and 1944. Resigned July 14, 1951.
Joseph A. Broderick
New York Feb. 3, 1936 Resigned Sept. 30, 1937.
John K. McKee
Cleveland Feb. 3, 1936 Served until Apr. 4, 1946.
Ronald Ransom
Atlanta Feb. 3, 1936 Reappointed in 1942. Died Dec. 2, 1947.
Ralph W. Morrison
Dallas Feb. 10, 1936 Resigned July 9, 1936.
Chester C. Davis
Richmond June 25, 1936 Reappointed in 1940. Resigned Apr. 15, 1941.
Ernest G. Draper
New York Mar. 30, 1938 Served until Sept. 1, 1950.
Rudolph M. Evans
Richmond Mar. 14, 1942 Served until Aug. 13, 1954.
James K. Vardaman, Jr.
St. Louis Apr. 4, 1946 Resigned Nov. 30, 1958.
Lawrence Clayton
Boston Feb. 14, 1947 Died Dec. 4, 1949.
Thomas B. McCabe
Philadelphia Apr. 15, 1948 Resigned Mar. 31, 1951.
Edward L. Norton
Atlanta Sept. 1, 1950 Resigned Jan. 31, 1952.
Oliver S. Powell
Minneapolis Sept. 1, 1950 Resigned June 30, 1952.
Wm. McC. Martin, Jr.
New York Apr. 2, 1951 Reappointed in 1956. Term expired Jan. 31, 1970.
A.L. Mills, Jr.
San Francisco Feb. 18, 1952 Reappointed in 1958. Resigned Feb. 28, 1965.
J.L. Robertson
Kansas City Feb. 18, 1952 Reappointed in 1964. Resigned Apr. 30, 1973.
C. Canby Balderston
Philadelphia Aug. 12, 1954 Served through Feb. 28, 1966.
Paul E. Miller
Minneapolis Aug. 13, 1954 Died Oct. 21, 1954.
Chas. N. Shepardson
Dallas Mar. 17, 1955 Retired Apr. 30, 1967.
G.H. King, Jr.
Atlanta Mar. 25, 1959 Reappointed in 1960. Resigned Sept. 18, 1963.
George W. Mitchell
Chicago Aug. 31, 1961 Reappointed in 1962. Served until Feb. 13, 1976.
J. Dewey Daane
Richmond Nov. 29, 1963 Served until Mar. 8, 1974.
Sherman J. Maisel
San Francisco Apr. 30, 1965 Served through May 31, 1972.
Andrew F. Brimmer
Philadelphia Mar. 9, 1966 Resigned Aug. 31, 1974.
William W. Sherrill
Dallas May 1, 1967 Reappointed in 1968. Resigned Nov. 15, 1971.
Arthur F. Burns
New York Jan. 31, 1970 Term began Feb. 1, 1970. Resigned Mar. 31, 1978.
John E. Sheehan
St. Louis Jan. 4, 1972 Resigned June 1, 1975.
Jeffrey M. Bucher
San Francisco June 5, 1972 Resigned Jan. 2, 1976.
Robert C. Holland
Kansas City June 11, 1973 Resigned May 15, 1976.
Henry C. Wallich
Boston Mar. 8, 1974 Resigned Dec. 15, 1986.
Philip E. Coldwell
Dallas Oct. 29, 1974 Served through Feb. 29, 1980.
Philip C. Jackson, Jr.
Atlanta July 14, 1975 Resigned Nov. 17, 1978.
J. Charles Partee
Richmond Jan. 5, 1976 Served until Feb. 7, 1986.
Stephen S. Gardner
Philadelphia Feb. 13, 1976 Died Nov. 19, 1978.
David M. Lilly
Minneapolis June 1, 1976 Resigned Feb. 24, 1978.
G. William Miller
San Francisco Mar. 8, 1978 Resigned Aug. 6, 1979.
Nancy H. Teeters
Chicago Sept. 18, 1978 Served through June 27, 1984.
Emmett J. Rice
New York June 20, 1979 Resigned Dec. 31, 1986.
Frederick H. Schultz
Atlanta July 27, 1979 Served through Feb. 11, 1982.
Paul A. Volcker
Philadelphia Aug. 6, 1979 Resigned August 11, 1987.
Lyle E. Gramley
Kansas City May 28, 1980 Resigned Sept. 1, 1985.
Preston Martin
San Francisco Mar. 31, 1982 Resigned April 30, 1986.
Martha R. Seger
Chicago July 2, 1984 Resigned March 11, 1991.
Wayne D. Angell
Kansas City Feb. 7, 1986 Served through Feb. 9, 1994.
Manuel H. Johnson
Richmond Feb. 7, 1986 Resigned August 3, 1990.
H. Robert Heller
San Francisco Aug. 19, 1986 Resigned July 31, 1989.
Edward W. Kelley, Jr.
Dallas May 26, 1987 Reappointed in 1990; resigned Dec. 31, 2001.
Alan Greenspan
New York Aug. 11, 1987 Reappointed in 1992; term expired Jan. 31, 2006.
John P. LaWare
Boston Aug. 15, 1988 Resigned April 30, 1995.
David W. Mullins, Jr.
St. Louis May 21, 1990 Resigned Feb. 14, 1994.
Lawrence B. Lindsey
Richmond Nov. 26, 1991 Resigned Feb. 5, 1997.
Susan M. Phillips
Chicago Dec. 2, 1991 Served through June 30, 1998.
Alan S. Blinder
Philadelphia June 27, 1994 Term expired Jan. 31, 1996.
Janet L. Yellen
San Francisco Aug. 12, 1994 Resigned Feb. 17, 1997; reappointed Oct. 4, 2010.
Laurence H. Meyer
St. Louis June 24, 1996 Term expired Jan. 31, 2002.
Alice M. Rivlin
Philadelphia June 25, 1996 Resigned July 16, 1999.
Roger W. Ferguson, Jr.
Boston Nov. 5, 1997 Reappointed in 2001; resigned April 28, 2006
Edward M. Gramlich
Richmond Nov. 5, 1997 Resigned August 31, 2005.
Susan S. Bies
Chicago Dec. 7, 2001 Resigned March 30, 2007.
Mark W. Olson
Minneapolis Dec. 7, 2001 Resigned June 30, 2006.
Ben S. Bernanke
Atlanta Aug. 5, 2002 Resigned June 21, 2005; reappointed Feb. 1, 2006.
Donald L. Kohn
Kansas City Aug. 5, 2002 Resigned September 1, 2010.
Kevin M. Warsh
New York Feb. 24, 2006 Resigned April 2, 2011.
Randall S. Kroszner
Richmond Mar. 1, 2006 Resigned January 21, 2009.
Frederic S. Mishkin
Boston Sept. 5, 2006 Resigned August 31, 2008.
Elizabeth A. Duke
Philadelphia Aug. 5, 2008 Resigned August 31, 2013.
Daniel K. Tarullo
Boston Jan. 28, 2009
Sarah Bloom Raskin
Richmond Oct. 4, 2010 Resigned March 13, 2014.
Jerome H. Powell
Philadelphia May 25, 2012 Reappointed June 16, 2014.
Jeremy C. Stein
Chicago May 30, 2012 Resigned May 28, 2014.
Stanley Fischer
New York May 28, 2014 Appointed Vice Chairman June 16, 2014
Lael Brainard
Richmond June 16, 2014
7. The Banking Act of 1935, approved Aug. 23, 1935, changed the name of the Federal Reserve Board to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. It also changed the title from Members to Governors. Section 203(a) provided that: “Hereafter the Federal Reserve Board shall be known as the ‘Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System,’ and the governor and vice governor of the Federal Reserve Board shall be known as the ‘chairman’ and the ‘vice chairman’ respectively, of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.” Return to text

8. The Comptroller of the Currency served as a member of the Federal Reserve Board until the implementation of the Banking Act of 1935 on Feb. 1, 1936. Return to text

BACK TO TOP

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s